Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Disa stachyoides Rchb.f.
Family : Orchidaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VH 16
Author(s) : Hulme, M.M.
Title : Wild Flowers of Natal. Shuter & Shooter, Pietermaritzburg. (1954) (partially from HC 26)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : A whole plant infusion of Disa stachyoides, a tuber infusion of Eulophia leontoglossa, a root and stem infusion of Eulophia speciosa or a bulb and leaf infusion of Habenaria dregeana may also be used to protect against lightening. (From reference: HC 26)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : ihlamvu elimpofu lasenkangala
Reference VH 16
Author(s) : Hulme, M.M.
Title : Wild Flowers of Natal. Shuter & Shooter, Pietermaritzburg. (1954) (partially from HC 26)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201), whole plant of Disa stachyoides, infusions sprinkling around the home to ward off evil (From reference: HC 26).
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : ihlamvu elimpofu lasenkangala