Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dissotis sp.
Family : Melastomataceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 42
Author(s) : Arkinstall, W.
Title : Medicinal and useful plants collected in the Manianga district of the Republic of Zaïre Revue de recherche scientifique. Spécial Médecine traditionnelle au Zaïre, Volume unique , pp135 - 158 (1979) Presses de l' Institut de Recherche Scientifique
Symptoms : H(004), H(034), H(178)
Recipes : H(034) tachycardia, H(178) heart pain, Costus spectabilis, Dissotis sp and Schwenckia americana, ONS., RNS
H(004) also used to rub into small skin incisions.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (ex. Zaire) (Manianga district )
Vernacular name : muzeke-zeke (Kikongo)
Reference HB 55
Author(s) : Bourobou-Bourobou, H-P, P. Kialo, G-M Moussavou , H. Ebie Ebie Beka , J. Niangui , J.Tangu Kwenzi-Mikala, , Dr Samuel Mbadinga
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelle chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) UNESCO Publication (2008) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(004x), H(034), H(095)
Recipes : H(004x) internal injury , put the crushed leaves of Dissotis sp in a package, set fire with other ingredients, mix with of palm oil, VO.
H(034) palpitation, mettre the crushed leaves leaves of Dissotis sp with fish or meat
(Receipts: Baghama, in the zone of collect Loubomo (Mayumba))
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : mioghu mine
Reference HK 59
Author(s) : Kwenzi-Mikala. J. (Prof.) & S. Mbadinga (Dr.)
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué ) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) Programme : Société-Nature chez les Pygmées du Gabon. (UNESCO publication) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(004x), H(034), H(095)
Recipes : H(004x) internal injury , put the crushed leaves of Dissotis sp in a package, set fire with other ingredients, mix with of palm oil, VO.
H(034) palpitations, put the crushed leaves of Dissotis sp in a package, set fire, mix with of palm oil, VO.
H(095) food, eat the crushed leaves in a package, add other ingredients, incinerate, mix with of palm oil, VO. (recipes Baghama)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : mioghu mine
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(169)
Recipes : H(169) hernia, pressed juice of the leaves of Conyza sumatrensis and those of Celosia trigyna, Cissus aralioides, Dissotis sp. heat softened, diluted in the juice of Costus lucanusianus., VO
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Lokolela, of Karawe, of Bumba, Town of Mbandaka, Gemena (Boketa Salongo))
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors