Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dracaena deisteliana Engl.
Family : Dracaenaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HJ 08
Author(s) : Jiofack, T., l. Ayissi, C. Fokunang, N. Guedje and V. Kemeuze
Title : Ethnobotany and phytomedicine of the upper Nyong valley forest in Cameroon African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 3(4). pp. 144-150, April, 2009 http://www.academicjournals.org/ajpp
Symptoms : H(103)
Recipes : H(103) toothache, stem of Dracaena deisteliana, RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (upper Nyong valley forest)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HT 36
Author(s) : Telefo, P.B. , L.L. Lienou, M.D. Yemele, M.C. Lemfack, C. Mouokeu, C.S. Goka, S.R. Tagne, F.P. Moundipa
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of plants used for the treatment of female infertility in Baham, Cameroon Journal of Ethnopharmacology ,136, 178–187, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/03788741/136/1
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) femal infertility, stomach ache, leaves, stem of Senecio biafrae, maceration in H2O, 3 glass / Day during 30 days + leaves of Dracaena deistetiana, maceration in H2O, 1 glass / Day, enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Baham region)
Vernacular name : fre kan (Ghomala’a)