Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dracaena nitens Welw. ex Baker
Family : Dracaenaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 55
Author(s) : Koni Muluwa, J., K. Bostoen
Title : Noms et usages des plantes utiles chez les Nsong. Göteborg Africana Informal Series - N° 6 , 71p., (2008) Department of Oriental and African Languages. University of Gothenburg (ISSN 1404-8523) http://www.sprak.gu.se/digitalAssets/1316/1316264_noms-et-usages-des-plantes.pdf
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) cough, leaves decoction of Dracaena nitens , RNS
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Province of Bandundu)
Vernacular name : Indicated by the author in phonetic note. Not transposable