Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Dracaena reflexa Lam.
Family : Dracaenaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(008y), H(008), H(045), H(075), H(086), H(088)
Recipes : Dracaena reflexa used for the treatment of : H(008y) tambave or H(075) nutritional marasmus, H(008) dysentery, H(045) vulnerary, H(086) scrofules, H(088) astringent
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : bois de chandelle ou banbous marron (Creole)
Reference HL 13
Author(s) : Lavergne, R. & R. Véra
Title : Etude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans la pharmacopée traditionnelle à la Réunion. Médecine traditionnelle et pharmacopée. Agence de coopération culturelle et technique, (A.C.C.T.), Paris, 236 p., (1989)
Symptoms : H(008y), H(077), H(099), H(118), H(201)
Recipes : H(008y) tambave, powder decoction of Dracaena reflexa (Bois of Chandelle), the pasty marc is applied to redness
H(008y) tambave, herbal tea of Gouania mauritiana (liana Montbrun), Coffea mauritiana (Café marron), Psathura borbonica (Bois cassant), heart of Dracaena reflexa (Bois of Chandelle), Doratoxylon apetalum (Bois of gaulette), liana lait, Viscum triflorum (Souri chaude), Bois d'Andrèze, Anis
H(077) vomiting pregnant woman, heart of Dracaena reflexa (Bois of Chandelle) in maceration in 1 l. H2O, heart of Dracaena reflexa (Bois of Chandelle) grillé, VO.
H(099) epilepsy (mal caduc), heart of Dracaena reflexa (Bois of Chandelle) grillé + Fanjan, Romarin, Menthe, Marjolaine, Matricaire, Sensitive
H(118) sore throat, H(118) angina, heart of Dracaena reflexa (Bois of Chandelle), + vinegar and salt
H(118) sore throat, H(118) angina, pounded heart of Dracaena reflexa (Bois of Chandelle), + leaves of Mûrier (Morus alba var. indica) + salt
H(118) sore throat, H(118) angina, heart of Dracaena reflexa (Bois of Chandelle), Bois of Gaulette, Ti Framboise
H(201) magical plant against witchcraft
H(201) good luck, bath with Bois of chandelle
Region : Reunion
Country : Réunion
Vernacular name : bois de chandelle
Reference HL 21
Author(s) : Lartigau-Roussin, C. (Dr.)
Title : Une approche de la Médecine traditionnelle à Mayotte: Des plantes en question. Bull. bat- Hist. & Géo Mayotte, n°6 - (Juillet 2002)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) hedge of Dracaena reflexa (hasiny) hunt misfortune in the villages of language shibushi, twigs of bunga sera (unidentified plant) that clings to the walls of the house to drive out devils, ablution of fankabuka (plant unidentified) at the site or to protect people from evil spells, etc.
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : hasiny (Shibushi)
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(004), H(051), H(201)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, this decoction is used to wash
H(051) paludism, decoction of the stem and leaves of Dracaena reflexa VO. and used in bath of steam
H(201) Dracaena reflexa, plant near the hut brings happiness. It marks the site of ancestral worshipand, its leaves are used in a variety of rituals trombas (people with manifestations of possession), especially for spraying.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : hasigny (Antakarana), tavivolalahy, ranjo, tavolaly, tavovola, tsihasinkasina, tsimitrona (Malgache), bambou marron, bois de chandelle, dragonnier (French)
Reference HR 18
Author(s) : Razafindraibe, M., A. R.Kuhlman, H. Rabarison, V. Rakotoarimanana, C.Rajeriarison, N. Rakotoarivelo, T.Randrianarivony, F. Rakotoarivony, R. Ludovic, A. Randrianasolo, R. W. Bussmann
Title : Medicinal plants used by women from Agnalazaha littoral forest (Southeastern Madagascar) Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2:22 (2006) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/73
Symptoms : H(030), H(051), H(099)
Recipes : H(030) evacuation of the placenta, H(051) paludism, H(099) epilepsy, leaves, stems of Dracaena reflexa, RNS. (Medicinal plants used by women mainly near and around Agnalazaha littoral forest)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Southeastern Madagascar (Agnalazaha Forest)
Vernacular name : hasina
Reference HR 52
Author(s) : Randrianarivelojosia, M., V. T. Rasidimanana, H. Rabarison, P. K. Cheplogoi, M. Ratsimbason, D.A. Mulholland, P. Mauclère
Title : Plants traditionally prescribed to treat tazo (malaria) in the eastern region of Madagascar Malaria Journal , 2:25 (2003) http://www.malariajournal.com/content/2/1/25
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) to relieve paludism symptoms, H(091) tiredness, muscular aches and pains and poisoning, leaves and barks decoction of Dracaena reflexa can be mixed with Ficus megapoda, Nymphaea lotus, Noronhia linocerioides, Vepris ampody, Zanthoxylum madagascariense, Gambeya boiviniana, is drunk (1 bowl, 3–4 times daily)
Region : Madagascar
Country : Madagascar (eastern region)
Vernacular name : hasina