Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Drimia elata Jacq.
Family : Hyacinthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(191)
Recipes : H(191, 3) blood purifier, H(033, 2) female infertility, H(100, 1) gonorrhoea, H(151, 3) hypertension .Decoction for 5–20 minutes and one tin cup of extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
H(199, 1) HIV/AIDS barks of Sclerocarya birrea subsp., bulb of Drimia elata, root of Elephantorrhiza elephantina of Elaeodendron transvaalense of Zanthoxylum capens and wigs of Sarcostemma viminale. Decoction for 10 minutes. One tin cup of the extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
H(191x,1) blood clotting, barks of Sclerocarya birrea subsp., bulbs of Drimia elata of Eucomis pallidiflora and Decoction for 5 minutes. One tin cup of the extract is taken orally. Thrice a day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : sekanama