Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Drypetes battiscombei Hutch
Family : Euphorbiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 31
Author(s) : Namukobe, J., J. M. Kasenene, B. T. Kiremire, R. Byamukama, M. Kamatenesi-Mugisha, S. Krief, V. Dumontet, J. D. Kabasa
Title : Traditional plants used for medicinal purposes by local communities around the Northern sector of Kibale National Park, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 236–245, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111002960
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008, 6) diarrhoea, fresh leaf of Drypetes battiscombei infusion VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Northern sector of Kibale National Park)
Vernacular name : akakamya (Rutooro)