Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Fumaria officinalis L.
Family : Papaveraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 57
Author(s) : Bouzabata Amel
Title : Traditional treatment of high blood pressure and diabetes in Souk Ahras District Journal of Pharmacognosy and Phytotherapy Vol. 5(1), pp. 12-20, January 2013 http://www.academicjournals.org/article/article1379692325_Bouzabata.pdf
Symptoms : H(007), H(152)
Recipes : H(007) diuretic, H(152) hypotensive, aerial part of Fumaria officinalis, RNS.
Region : North Africa
Country : Algérie (Souk Ahras District)
Vernacular name : soltan el bouqoul
Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes MĂ©dicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(007), H(100)
Recipes : Fumaria officinalis used for the treatment of : H(007) depurative, H(100) venereal diseases
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : fumeterre (Creole)