Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gardenia sp
Family : Rubiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HF 09
Author(s) : Fah L, Klotoé JR, Dougnon V, Koudokpon H, Fanou VBA , Dandjesso C, Loko F
Title : Étude ethnobotanique des plantes utilisées dans le traitement du diabète chez les femmes enceintes à Cotonou et Abomey-Calavi (Bénin) Journal of Animal &Plant Sciences. Vol.18, Issue 1: 2647-2658 , (2013)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171, 2) diabetes in pregnant women, root decoction of Gardenia sp, VO. (The consumption of sugary foods is prohibited during treatment.)
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Cotonou and Abomey-Calavi)
Vernacular name : dekpla
Reference HK 63
Author(s) : Kipkore, K., B. Wanjohi, H. Rono, G. Kigen
Title : A study of the medicinal plants used by the Marakwet Community in Kenya Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 10:24 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/24
Symptoms : H(006), H(055)
Recipes : H(006) purgative, H(055) emetic, fruits of Gardenia sp, crushed and VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Kenya (Marakwet Community)
Vernacular name : mogilion / kobilwoc (local dialect), forest gardenia (Englisch)