Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Geigeria alata (Hochst. & Steud.) Oliv. & Hiern
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HE 12
Author(s) : El-Kamali, H. H.
Title : Ethnopharmacology of Medicinal Plants used in North Kordofan (Western Sudan) Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 89-97. 2009. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/sudan.htm
Symptoms : H(037), H(104), H(151), H(166), H(171)
Recipes : H(037, 53,6%) cough, H(104, 53,6%) intestinal complaints, H(151, 53,6%).antihypertensive, H(166, 53,6%) antispasmodic, H(171, 53,6%) diabetes, decoction of the herb Geigeria alata, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Sudan (North Kordofan)
Vernacular name : gud-gat