Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Girardinia diversifolia (Link) Friis
Family : Urticaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 40
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, Donald F. Otieno, Pamela K. Mbabazi, Anke Weisheit
Title : The Ethnomedicine of the Haya people of Bugabo ward, Kagera Region, north western Tanzania Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 5:24 (2009) doi:10.1186/1746-4269-5-24 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/5/1/24
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) breathing problems, the leaves of Girardinia diversifolia are pounded, squeezed and the juice administered orally
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Kagera Region)
Vernacular name : akajumbura akaki, akanyango
Reference HZ 02
Author(s) : Zerabruk, S., G. Yirga
Title : Traditional knowledge of medicinal plants in Gindeberet district, Western Ethiopia South African Journal of Botany 78, 165–169 (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000962
Symptoms : H(013), H(051)
Recipes : H(013) skin disease, roots of Allium sativum of Girardinia diversifolia, RNS.,local application
H(051) paludism, roots of Allium sativum of Girardinia diversifolia, RNS., nasal
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Ethiopia (Gindeberet district)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors