Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gongronema latifolium Benth.
Family : Apocynaceae

6 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 32
Author(s) : Carrière, M.
Title : Plantes de Guinée à l' usage des éleveurs et des véterinaires Centre de coopération internationale en recherche agronomique pour le développement département d'élevage et de médecine vétérinaire. CIRAD-EMVT 10, rue Pierre-Curie 94704 Maisons-Alfort Cedex -France
Symptoms : H(091), H(104)
Recipes : H(091) twigs of Gongronema latifolium infusion given to newborns to grow up quickly.
H(104) twigs of Gongronema latifoliuminfusion, against stomach ache
Region : West Africa
Country : Guinea Conakry
Vernacular name : nyiniya kpomo (Guerzé).
Reference HF 61
Author(s) : Addo-Fordjour, P, A. K. Anning, E. J. D. Belford & D. Akonnor
Title : Diversity and conservation of medicinal plants in the Bomaa community of the Brong Ahafo region, Ghana Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 2(9), pp. 226-233,( September 2008) http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) pneumonia, stem of Gongronema latifolium, chewing stick
H(037) cough, leaves of Gongronema latifolium, grind, add water and VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Ghana (Brong Ahafo region)
Vernacular name : ansrogya
Reference HI 12
Author(s) : Iyamah P.C., M. Idu
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of plantsused in the treatment of malaria in Southern Nigeria Journal of Ethnopharmacology 173, 287–302, (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.1016/j.jep.2015.07.008
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051, 4) paludism, leaves of Gongronema latifolium, juiceextract
Region : West Africa
Country : Southern Nigeria
Vernacular name : utazi (Igbo), amaranth globe (English)
Reference HL 32
Author(s) : Lautenschläger, T., M. Monizi , M. Pedro, J. L. Mandombe, M. Futuro Bránquima, C. Heinze and C. Neinhuis
Title : First large-scale ethnobotanical survey in the province of Uíge, northern Angola Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 14:51 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0238-3
Symptoms : H(008x), H(093), H(104)
Recipes : H(008x) bloody diarrhea leaves of Gongronema latextifolium , chewing VO.
H(093) antivenin leaves chewing VO.
H(104) stomach pains leaves chewing VO.
Region : West Africa
Country : Angola (province de Uíge)
Vernacular name : non enregistré par les auteurs
Reference HS 24
Author(s) : Sonibare, M. A. and Z. O. Gbile
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of anti-asthmatic plants in South Western Nigeria African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, Vol. 5, No. 4, pp. 340-345 (2008)
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) asthma, roots of Gongronema latifolia., RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (South-western)
Vernacular name : madunmaro
Reference HU 01
Author(s) : Udoamaka F.Ezuruike n, J.M.Prieto
Title : The use of plants in the traditional management of diabetes in Nigeria: Pharmacological and toxicological considerations Journal of Ethnopharmacology 155, 857–924 (2014)
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes, leaves, stem, root of Gongronema latifolium, infusion, maceration, RNS. Region of use for diabetes (South east of Nigeria), (South east of Nigeria), (South south of Nigeria)
Other medicinal uses : anti-microbial, anti-parasitic, hypertension, inflammation, hepato-protective,GIT problems, chewing stick, laxative, ulcer, analgesic, fevers ONS. RNS
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria
Vernacular name : utazi(Ibo), madumaro or arokeke (Yoruba), utasi (Ef), bush buck (Local English)