Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Grewia flavescens Juss.
Family : Tiliaceae

11 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 30
Author(s) : Chauke, MA., LJ. Shai, MA. Mogale, MP. Tshisikhawe, MP. Mokgotho
Title : Medicinal plant use of villagers in the Mopani district, Limpopo province, South Africa Afr J Tradit Complement Altern Med. 12(3):9-26 (2015) http://dx.doi.org/10.4314/ajtcam.v12i3.2
Symptoms : H(171)
Recipes : H(171) diabetes mellitus, roots of Grewia flavescens used as part of mixtures for treatment of diabetes mellitus
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo province, Mopani district)
Vernacular name : mopharantshone (Local Name), sandpaper raisin (English)
Reference HD 24
Author(s) : Doka, I.G and S. M. Yagi
Title : Ethnobotanical Survey of Medicinal Plants in West Kordofan (Western Sudan) Ethnobotanical Leaflets 13: 1409-1416. (2009) http://ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/dokayagi.htm
Symptoms : H(104), H(173)
Recipes : H(104) stomach disorders, H(173) leprosy, roots decoction of Grewia flavescens, RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Western Sudan (West Kordofan)
Vernacular name : abu halaf
Reference HM 45
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used by the people in Nhema communal area, Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 347–354, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111003229
Symptoms : H(101)
Recipes : H(101, 3) menorrhagia, roots of Grewia flavescens crushed, mixed with hot water, extract VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Nhema communal area)
Vernacular name : mubhubhunu (Shona)
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. MSc Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990) appendix from the Thesis
Symptoms : H(022), H(033), H(095)
Recipes : H(095), fruit, VO.
inducing labor, H(033) infertility, impotency, roots
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : muparatsheni (Venda)
Reference HM 61
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(101)
Recipes : H(101) menorrhagia, roots extract of Grewia flavescens, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (South-central)
Vernacular name : mubhubhunu
Reference HM 69
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine ,9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(101)
Recipes : H(101) menorrhagia, roots extract of Grewia flavescens, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (centre-sud)
Vernacular name : mubhubhunu
Reference HO 20
Author(s) : Olowokudejo J. D., A. B. Kadiri, V.A. Travih
Title : An Ethnobotanical Survey of Herbal Markets and Medicinal Plants in Lagos State of Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 851-65. 2008. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/lagos.htm
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery, decoction of the leaves of Grewia flavescence, VO. (Information obtained from herb sellers and traditional medicine practitioners from three popular and largest markets in Lagos)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Local markets in Lagos state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HS 38
Author(s) : Setshogo, M. P., C. M. Mbereki
Title : Floristic diversity and use of medicinal plants sold by street vendors in Gaborone, Botswana African Journal of Plant Science and Biotechnology 5, 69–74. (2010) http://www.globalsciencebooks.info/JournalsSup/images/Sample/AJPSB_5%28SI1%2969-74o.pdf
Symptoms : H(082)
Recipes : H(082) big sores under the chin, root of Grewia flavescens in decoction in milk, local application
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (village de Gaborone)
Vernacular name : motsotsojane (Setswana), rough leaved raisin (English)
Reference HU 02
Author(s) : Urso, V., M. A. Signorini, M. Tonini , P. Bruschi
Title : Wild medicinal and food plants used by communities living in Mopane woodlands of southern Angola: Results of an ethnobotanical field investigation Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 177, 126–139, (2016)
Symptoms : H(095), H(100)
Recipes : H(095) alcoholic beverage, fruits, H(095) fresh fruit (food)
H(100) gonorrhea, belowground organs of Grewia flavescens , RNS
.(Total number of citations for Grewia flavescens. = 41)
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Angola
Vernacular name : omumbole, munama
Reference VM 37
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. MSc Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990) appendix from the Thesis
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, roots of Grewia flavescens, RNS. (rregistered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : muparatsheni (Vhavenda)
Reference VO 11
Author(s) : Onana, J
Title : Les ligneux fourragers du Nord-Cameroun. 1. Inventaire et phénologie. Revue d'Elevage et de Médecine vétérinaire des Pays tropicaux, Volume. 48 (2), pp. 213 - 219 (1995)
Symptoms : V(095), V(095), V(095)
Recipes : Vb(095), Vc(095), Vo(095), fruits of Grewia flavescens few researched by animals
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (North region)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author