Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Gyrocarpus americanus Jacq.
Family : Hernandiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(004)
Recipes : H(004) wounds, roots of Gyrocarpus americanus, bulb of Gladiolus dalenii, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : mundzhoundzhou (Venda)
Reference HU 02
Author(s) : Urso, V., M. A. Signorini, M. Tonini , P. Bruschi
Title : Wild medicinal and food plants used by communities living in Mopane woodlands of southern Angola: Results of an ethnobotanical field investigation Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 177, 126–139, (2016)
Symptoms : H(000), H(008), H(018), H(038), H(104)
Recipes : H(000) general malaise barks, H(008) diarrhea, H(104) stomach-ache, barks, leaves, H(038) urinary tract inflammations barks, H(018) headache, leaves, of Gyrocarpu americanus , RNS
.(Total number of citations for Gyrocarpus americanus = 10)
Region : West Africa
Country : southern Angola
Vernacular name : omuxiria, musiria