Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Habenaria dregeana Lindl.
Family : Orchidaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference VH 16
Author(s) : Hulme, M.M.
Title : Wild Flowers of Natal. Shuter & Shooter, Pietermaritzburg. (1954) (partially from HC 26)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : A whole plant infusion of D. stachyoides, a tuber infusion of E. leontoglossa, a root and stem infusion of E. speciosa or a bulb and leaf infusion of Habenaria dregeana may also be used to protect against lightening.(From reference: HC 26)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : intelezi ye-zulu