Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hammada scoparia (Pomel) Iljin
Family : Chenopodiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 56
Author(s) : Volpato G. , P. Kourková, V. Zelený
Title : Healing war wounds and perfuming exile: the use of vegetal, animal, and mineral products for perfumes, cosmetics, and skin healing among Sahrawi refugees of Western Sahara Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 8:49 (2012) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/8/1/49
Symptoms : H(014), H(020), H(104)
Recipes : H(020) snakebites, scorpion stings, leaves of Hammada scoparia made into a poultice, mixed with water and inserted in the bite to ‘absorb’ the poison
H(014) to combat dandruf wash hair and mixed with henna and oil and applied as a lotion to hair
H(103) ’pulsant’ toothache, mouth infections, H(104) stomatitis, mouthwashes with the decoction
Region : Western Sahara
Country : Sahara
Vernacular name : remth Hassaniya)