Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Haworthia limifolia Marloth
Family : Asphodelaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 27
Author(s) : Coopoosamy, R. M. and K. K. Naidoo
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by traditional healers in Durban, South Africa. African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 6(11), pp. 818-823, 22 March, 2012
Symptoms : H(037), H(111x), H(111), H(191)
Recipes : H(013) skin rashes,H(037) coughs, H(111x) sun burns, H(111) burns, H(191) blood purifiers, ONS of Haworthia limifolia, RNS. (Medicinal herbs being sold at local markets (Umlazi and Durban))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (province of Durban, Umlazi region)
Vernacular name : umathithibala (Zulu)
Reference HH 50
Author(s) : Hutchings, A., Scott, A.H., Lewis, G., Cunningham, A.
Title : Zulu Medicinal Plants. An Inventory. University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg. (1996) : from references HG 50, HF 50, HV 09, HC 26)
Symptoms : H(104)
Recipes : H(104), decoction made from the leaves of Haworthia limifolia is used for stomach trouble
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered