Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Helichrysum kraussii Sch. Bip.
Family : Asteraceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. MSc Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990) appendix from the Thesis
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100) veneral diseases, roots of Helichrysum kraussii , RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : nonsignalisé par l'autheur
Reference HY 04
Author(s) : York, T., H. de Wet, S.F. van Vuuren
Title : Plants used for treating respiratory infections in rural Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 135, 696–710, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S037887411100239X
Symptoms : H(037), H(082)
Recipes : H(037) chest pain,H(037) cough and blocked nose., Mix a handful of leaf filled branchese of Helichrysum kraussii with a handful of Lippia javanica leaves and three leaflets from Trichilia emetica and boil for 10 min in 1 L of water. Sieve the decoction and take one teaspoonful each day
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal)
Vernacular name : isilelevu, isipheshane, isiqoqo (local names)