Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Heterotis decumbens (P.Beauv.) Jacq.-Fél.
Family : Melastomataceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 57
Author(s) : Adomou A.C. , H. Yedomonhan, B. Djossa, S. I. Legba, M. Oumorou, A. Akoegninou
Title : Etude Ethnobotanique des plantes médicinales vendues dans le marché d’Abomey-Calavi au Bénin Int. J. Biol. Chem. Sci. 6(2): 745-772, April 2012 http://ajol.info/index.php/ijbcs
Symptoms : H(162x)
Recipes : H(162x) disorders of urination in pregnancy, decoction stems with leaves of Heterotis rotundifolia, VO
Region : West Africa
Country : Benin (Abomey-Calavi market)
Vernacular name : hèhè (Fon)
Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) ophtalmie, juice of Heterotis decumbens from leaves for ocular instillation
H(003) sprain, pounded leaves of Heterotis decumbens of Costus lucanusianus, associated with lime, massage
H(013) boil, pounded leaves by local application
H(033) female infertility pressed juice the leaves of Heterotis decumbens of Ocimum basilicum mixed with the stems of Costus lucanusianus, VO. 1 glass 3 times per day during 7 days
H(054) trypanosomiasis, powdered ash from leaves of Heterotis decumbens of Brillantaisia owariensis of Aframomum melegueta, associated with vegetable salt, local application after scarification of the jointsH(169) hernia, decoction of leaves, VO. 1 glass 2 times daily.
H(099) béribéri, decoction of leaves, VO. ½ glass 3 times per day
H(104) gastralgia, pressed juice of the leaves of Heterotis decumbens of Solenostemon monostachyus and Costus sp., VO. ½ glass 3 times per day
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bikoro (Itipo, Loondo), City of Lokolela, Ingende (Botoma))
Vernacular name : bolondo bo nkoy (Lokonda), olondo (Mpama), bolondo (Kisengele), boswew’ilondola (Lonkundo), bolondo (Libinza)