Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hirpicium bechuanense (S. Moore) Roessler
Family : Asteraceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 38
Author(s) : Setshogo, M. P., C. M. Mbereki
Title : Floristic diversity and use of medicinal plants sold by street vendors in Gaborone, Botswana African Journal of Plant Science and Biotechnology 5, 69–74. (2010) http://www.globalsciencebooks.info/JournalsSup/images/Sample/AJPSB_5%28SI1%2969-74o.pdf
Symptoms : H(008), H(104)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, H(104) stomach pains, root of Hirpicium bechuanense is chewed and only the juice are swallowed. Alternatively the root can be ground to powder and soaked in either hot or cold water. The solution is then drunk. It has a bitter taste
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (village de Gaborone)
Vernacular name : kgalemela (Setswana)