Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Holarrhena pubescens (Buch.-Ham.) Wall. ex G.Don
Family : Apocynaceae

7 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(033), H(116)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, H(116) amenorrhoea, roots of Holarrhena pubescens, RNS. (registered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : makhuluwamuhatu (Vhavenda), fever pod (English)
Reference HA 22
Author(s) : Arnold, H.-J. & M. Gulumian
Title : Pharmacopoeia of traditional medicine in Venda. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 12, pp. 35 -74, (1984) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/0378874184900862
Symptoms : H(033), H(104), H(116)
Recipes : H(033) infertility, H(104) stomach-ache in women, H(116) amenorrhoea, roots of Holarrhena pubescens, RNS
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : makhulu-wa-muhatu (Venda)
Reference HB 50
Author(s) : Bruschi, P., , M. Morganti, M. Mancini, M. A. Signorini
Title : Traditional healers and laypeople: A qualitative and quantitative approach to local knowledge on medicinal plants in Muda (Mozambique) Journal of Ethnopharmacology 138, 543– 563, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111007276
Symptoms : H(053), H(055), H(100), H(104)
Recipes : H(053) earache, roots macerated in H2O, direct application.
H(055) vomit, roots macerated in H2O, VO.
H(100) venereal diseases, roots macerated in H2O, VO.
H(104) stomachache, roots of Holarrhena pubescens macerated in H2O or decoction, VO
Region : East Africa
Country : Mozambique (Muda)
Vernacular name : mucacho (Chindau)
Reference HN 43
Author(s) : Ngarivhume, T. , C. van’t Klooster, J. T.V.M. de Jong, J. H. Van der Westhuizen
Title : Medicinal plants used by traditional healers for the treatment of malaria in the Chipinge district in Zimbabwe Journal of Ethnopharmacology 159, 224–237, (2015)
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism, decoction of roots of Holarrhena pubescens, VO. (Mazundu village)
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe ( Chipinge district)
Vernacular name : masunungure (Shona)
Reference HR 17
Author(s) : Ruffo, C. K.
Title : A Survey of medicinal plants in Tabora region, Tanzania in :Traditional Medicinal Plants. Dar Es Salaam University Press - Ministry of Health - Tanzania, 391 p. (1991)
Symptoms : H(002), H(004)
Recipes : H(002) galactogogue, H(004) wounds, H(068) bilharziosis, H(100) gonorrhoea, H(104) stomachache, H(137) sores, bark and leaves and roots of Holarrhena pubescens., RNS.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania (Tabora region)
Vernacular name : musongalukuga (Nyamwezi)
Reference HS 28
Author(s) : Sewani-Rusike, C. R.
Title : Plants of Zimbabwe as anti-fertility agents African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, Vol. 7, No. 3, pp. 253 - 257, (2010)
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) root of Holarrhena pubescens used as abortifacients, inserted into vagina
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Harare and surrounding rural areas)
Vernacular name : mukashumukono (Shona), jasmine shrub (English)
Reference HW 50
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E., Gericke, N.
Title : Peoples Plants : A Guide to Useful Plants of Southern Africa. Brizza Publication. Pretoria (2000)
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) abortifacient, roots of Holarrhena pubescens, RNS. (registered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : makhuluwamuhatu (Vhavenda), fever pod (English)