Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Homalium letestui Pellegr.
Family : Flacourtiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HV 54
Author(s) : Van der Veen, L.J., S. Bodinga-bwa-Bodinga
Title : Une société traditionnelle noire africaine et ses plantes utiles : les Eviya du Gabon Document submitted for publication http://www.ddl.ish-lyon.cnrs.fr/fulltext/Van der Veen/Van der Veen_à paraître_a.pdf
Symptoms : H(027y), H(097)
Recipes : H(027y) cure given to newly delivered women, remedy made from grated barks of Homalium letestui of mokengékengé with, -nongo, -a modi ..
H(097) orchitis, decoction of the bark mixed with that of ge-sanga and heart of palm oil, beverage
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon (Eviya habitat)
Vernacular name : (o-)banza (w-)a nzago, (Eviya language)