Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hydnora africana Thunb.
Family : Hydronaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 54
Author(s) : Bisi-Johnson, M. A., Obi, C. L., Kambizi, L. and Nkomo, M.
Title : A survey of indigenous herbal diarrhoeal remedies of O.R. Tambo district, Eastern Cape Province, South Africa African Journal of Biotechnology Vol. 9(8), pp. 1245-1254 (2010) http://www.academicjournals.org/AJB
Symptoms : H(008)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, infusion of ground tuber of Scilla sp. of Hydnora africana, Curtisia dentate
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Eastern Cape Province,Tambo district)
Vernacular name : ubuklunga, umafumbuka (Xhosa), umavumbuka (Zulu), warty jackal food, jakkalskos kanip (English)
Reference HD 22
Author(s) : De Beer, J.J.J., B.-E. Van Wyk
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of the Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province, South Africa South African Journal of Botany, Volume 77, 741–754, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0254629911000469
Symptoms : H(076), H(095)
Recipes : H(095) over-ripe fruit (mealy/floury) used as veld food and H(076) used for oral thrush
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Agter–Hantam, Northern Cape Province
Vernacular name : kannikan; kanni (Hantam names)
Reference HO 18
Author(s) : Olajuyigbe, O. O. and A. J. Afolayan
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the treatment of gastrointestinal disorders in the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(18), pp. 3415-3424, 16 May, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/16May/Olajuyigbe%20and%20Afolayan.pdf
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(008) diarrhoea, H(008) dysentery, infusions and decoctions of the whole plant of Hydnora africana, RNS.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Eastern Cape Province)
Vernacular name : umavumbuka
Reference HO 19
Author(s) : Omoruyi, B. E., G. Bradley & A. J. Afolayan
Title : Ethnomedicinal survey of medicinal plants used for the management of HIV/AIDS infection among local management of HIV/AIDS infection among local communities of Nkonkobe Municipality, Eastern Cape, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(19), pp. 3603-3608, 23 May, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/23May/Omoruyi%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(008), H(178), H(199)
Recipes : H(199) opportunist HIV/AIDS infections as cardiovascular diseases and diarrhoea, leaves of Hydnora africana are boiled in water and 2 tea spoons are administered to little children and half a cup for an adult 2 times a day.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa, Eastern Cape, Nkonkobe Municipality
Vernacular name : umavumbuka
Reference HO 21
Author(s) : Otang, W. M. , D. S. Grierson & R. N. Ndip
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the management of opportunistic fungal infections in HIV/AIDS patients in the Amathole District of the Eastern Cape Province, South Africa Journal of Medicinal Plants Research Vol. 6(11), pp. 2071-2080, 23 March, 2012 http://www.academicjournals.org/JMPR/PDF/pdf2012/23Mar/Otang%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(087), H(199)
Recipes : H(199) HIV/AIDS, H(087) oesopharyngeal candidiasis, opportunistic infections in HIV/AIDS, decoction of bulb of Hydnora africana, VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Amathole District of the Eastern Cape.)
Vernacular name : umafumbuka (isiXhosa)