Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hymenocardia lyrata Tul.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 18
Author(s) : Lebbie, A. R., R. P. Guries
Title : Ethnobotanical value and conservation of sacred groves of the Kpaa Mende in Sierra Leone Economic Botany, 49 (3), pp. 297-308, (1995)
Symptoms : H(022), H(104)
Recipes : H(104) stomach pain, roots of Hymenocardia lyrata are boiled and the decoction
H(022) the decoction is also drunk by pregnant women to help hasten child delivery.
Region : West Africa
Country : Sierra Leone (Moyamba District)
Vernacular name : fagbanjoi (Kpaa Mende)