Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hypoxis sp.
Family : Hypoxidaceae

4 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HC 25
Author(s) : Corrigan, B.M. , B.-E. Van Wyk, C.J. Geldenhuys, J.M. Jardine
Title : Ethnobotanical plant uses in the KwaNibela Peninsula, St Lucia, South Africa South African Journal of Botany 77, 346–359 (2011)
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199), Hypoxis sp. used to treat HIV (method undisclosed).
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : inKhomfe
Reference HC 27
Author(s) : Coopoosamy, R. M. and K. K. Naidoo
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by traditional healers in Durban, South Africa. African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 6(11), pp. 818-823, 22 March, 2012
Symptoms : H(078), H(100), H(108), H(113)
Recipes : corms of Hypoxis are being used to alleviate many immune related ailments such as the common H(108) cold, flu, arthritis, tumours, cancer and HIV/AIDS. (Medicinal bulbs being sold at local markets (Umlazi and Durban).
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (province of Durban, Umlazi region)
Vernacular name : inkomfe, ilabatheka (Zulu), african potato (local English)
Reference HH 16
Author(s) : Haerdi, F.
Title : Afrikanische Heilpflanzen. Die Eingeborenen-Heilpflanzen des Ulanga- Distriktes Tanganjikas (Ostafrika). Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 1-278 (1964) Published : 1964, Verlag für Recht und Gesellschaft (Basel)
Symptoms : H(013), H(034), H(078), H(099)
Recipes : H(013) ulcers and H(099) hysteria, rhizome extraction of Hypoxis sp.used by Zulu healers, RNS.
H(034) heart palpitations and H(078) cancer, rhizome extraction of Hypoxis sp.used for by homeopath
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Zulu, Xhosa regions in Transkei)
Vernacular name : inongwe (Xhosa); inkomfe (Zulu)
Reference HY 04
Author(s) : York, T., H. de Wet, S.F. van Vuuren
Title : Plants used for treating respiratory infections in rural Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa Journal of Ethnopharmacology, 135, 696–710, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S037887411100239X
Symptoms : H(037), H(051), H(082)
Recipes : H(037) chest pain, H(051) fever and aH(037) cough blocked nose, chop one leaf of Aloe marlothii and mix it with the chopped bulb of Hypoxis sp., chopped underground parts of Scadoxis puniceus and a handful of crushed Erythrina caffra root. Add 1 L of boiling water and drink half a cup of the decoction once a day to treat Children take 1 tbsp of the decoction once daily.
H(082) respiratory desease, Chop the corms of Hypoxis sp. and mix one handful of this with a handful of Lippia Javanica leaves and bring to the boil with one cup of water. Sieve and take one cupful a day as an enema to treat flu symptoms. Children only take a quarter cup of the decoction per day.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Maputaland, KwaZulu-Natal)
Vernacular name : inkomfe, inkomge enkula (local names)