Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Hyptis nepetifolia R. Br.
Family : Lamiaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 61
Author(s) : Kibungu Kembelo A.O.
Title : Quelques plantes m├ędicinales du Bas-Congo et leurs usages (198 p.),(2003) http://www.sie-cameroun.cm/?q=biblio/doc/4825
Symptoms : H(099)
Recipes : H(099) epilepsy, pound together and macerated in H2O leaves of Millettia versicolor, Clerodendrum formicarum, Schwenkia americana and Hyptis nepetifolia. take a total bath 1 time per day. Prohibited food : not eating anything that flies or gambade as : birds, hens, goats, monkey and fish; look at himself, nor look at a dead body, to go to the market or walk alone.
Region : West Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Bas-Congo Province)
Vernacular name : dinsusu-nsusu di nseki, nkama nsongo (Kikongo)