Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Icacina guessfeldtii Asch. ex Engl.
Family : Icacinaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(027), H(104), H(170)
Recipes : H(027) recurrent abortions, H(104) abdominal pains, decoction of the gratings of the root of Icacina guessfeldtii mixed with few drops of expressed juice of the stemsof Aframomum laurentii, enema, 1 dose (+/_ 1/4 liter) 2 times per week
H(027) recurrent abortions, H(104) abdominal pains and in friction : lotion with palm oil of la powder of the bark of the root
H(170) ascites, fresh leaves softened with heat in friction (sur le ventre)
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Bumba and suburbs)
Vernacular name : sekundola (Lontomba), ikati (Likoka)