Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Icacina mannii Oliv.
Family : Icacinaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(055), H(170), H(184x)
Recipes : H(055) emetic, decoction of leaves of Icacina mannii, VO. 1 cup per day
H(170) ascites, triturated leaves of Clerodendrum umbellatum of Clerodendrum silvanum and of Icacina mannii in abdominal friction
H(184x) hydrocephalus decoction of rhizome en enema
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (City of Gemena, of Bwamanda, Town of Mbandaka et of Bumba and suburbs.))
Vernacular name : kafolokwali, ndankolo (Ngwaka), etsi ma biki, ezweki (Lomongo), inaolo a lioye (Turumbu)