Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Impatiens irvingii Hook.f.
Family : Balsaminaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(018), H(033), H(037)
Recipes : H(018) headache, juice of the bark of the stem en instillations oculaire and nasale
H(037) bone tuberculosis, lotion of palm oil of the stem of Impatiens irvingii and those of Synsepalum subcordatum in friction
H(033) sterility, decoction of the root of Impatiens irvingii and of Milletia drastica, Diospyros lujae, Symphonia globulifera and Pancovia laurentii as cooking liquid of Fuku (porridge made of manioc flour)
H(033) female infertility, maceration of the root of Diospyros gabunensis of Eriocoelum kerstingii, Rhabdophyllum welwitschii and Impatiens irvingii as cooking liquid of Fuku ( porridge made of manioc flour), 3 times per day.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Tandala (Ngumu-lisanga))
Vernacular name : mwa (Ngwaka)