Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Indigofera articulata Gouan
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 18
Author(s) : Hassan-Abdallah, A., A. Merito, S. Hassan, D. Aboubaker, M. Djama, Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal plants andt heir uses by the people in the Region of Randa, Djibouti Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148 701–713, (2013)
Symptoms : H(004), H(020), H(037), H(080), H(124), H(145)
Recipes : H(004) injuries, H(020) snake bites, H(124) haemorrhage, H(145) wound infection, leaves paste of Indigofera articulata , local application
H(037) tuberculosis, H(080), allergies, H(124) haemorrhage, soaking crushed fresh leaves of Indigofera articulata in H2O and VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Djibouti (Region of Randa)
Vernacular name : ayrobeya, warabekala (Geez ?)
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : H(003), H(020), H(099), H(104), H(111), H(124), H(126)
Recipes : H(003) swelling, leaves of Indigofera articulata, RNS., VO.
H(126) jaundice roots, RNS. VO.
H(099) epilepsy, leaves, roots, RNS. VO.
H(111) fire burn, leaves, topical
H(104) dyspepsia, leaves, seeds, roots RNS. VO.
H(124) epistaxis leaves, roots, nasal, VO.
H(020) snake bite, roots RNS. VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : V(005)
Recipes : Vb(005), Vc(005) brucellosis, leaves of Indigofera articulata, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author