Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Indigofera emarginella Steud. ex A.Rich.
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 44
Author(s) : Bekalo, T. H., S. D. Woodmatas, Z. A. Woldemariam
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by local people in the lowlands of Konta Special Woreda, southern nations, nationalities and peoples regional state, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 26 (2009) doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-5-26 + Additional file
Symptoms : H(020)
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, crushed or pounded fresh or dried root of Indigofera emarginella homogenized in H2O, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (lowlands of Konta)
Vernacular name : xawulaa (Konta)
Reference HT 46
Author(s) : Tugume P., E. K. Kakudidi, M. Buyinza, J. Namaalwa, M. Kamatenesi, P. Mucunguzi, J. Kalema
Title : Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plant species used by communities around Mabira Central Forest Reserve, Uganda Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 12:5 (2016)
Symptoms : H(172)
Recipes : H(172) elephantiasis, pound roots of Indigofera emarginella, mix with vaseline and smear
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Mabira Central Forest Reserve)
Vernacular name : katungansozi (Luganda)