Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Indigofera erecta Thunb.
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HN 31
Author(s) : Namukobe, J., J. M. Kasenene, B. T. Kiremire, R. Byamukama, M. Kamatenesi-Mugisha, S. Krief, V. Dumontet, J. D. Kabasa
Title : Traditional plants used for medicinal purposes by local communities around the Northern sector of Kibale National Park, Uganda Journal of Ethnopharmacology 136, 236–245, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874111002960
Symptoms : H(014), H(051)
Recipes : H(014, 1) skin diseases, H(051, 1) paludism, fresh leaf of Indigofera erecta squeeze and apply on skin or VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Uganda (Northern sector of Kibale National Park)
Vernacular name : omusororo (Rutooro)