Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Indigofera flavicans Baker
Family : Fabaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 38
Author(s) : Setshogo, M. P., C. M. Mbereki
Title : Floristic diversity and use of medicinal plants sold by street vendors in Gaborone, Botswana African Journal of Plant Science and Biotechnology 5, 69–74. (2010) http://www.globalsciencebooks.info/JournalsSup/images/Sample/AJPSB_5%28SI1%2969-74o.pdf
Symptoms : H(199)
Recipes : H(199) oot of Indigofera flavicans is boiled in water and the mixture taken orally to boost the human immune system especially of those people whose immune system is compromised by the effects of HIV.
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (village de Gaborone)
Vernacular name : tshikadithata (Setswana)
Reference HS 51
Author(s) : Sobiecki, J.F.
Title : A review of plants used in divination in southern Africa and their psychoactive effects Southern African Humanities, Vol. 20 , Pages 333–351, December, 2008 Pietermaritzburg
Symptoms : H(167z)
Recipes : H(167z) psychoactive effects of Indigofera flavicans used by the !Kung Bushmen to facilitate the induction of trance states
Region : Southern Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : naiego (San)