Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Indigofera oblongifolia Forssk
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 18
Author(s) : Hassan-Abdallah, A., A. Merito, S. Hassan, D. Aboubaker, M. Djama, Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa
Title : Medicinal plants andt heir uses by the people in the Region of Randa, Djibouti Journal of Ethnopharmacology 148 701–713, (2013)
Symptoms : H(014)
Recipes : H(014) torn foot, plant paste of Indigofera oblongifolia mixed with oil , local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Djibouti (Region of Randa)
Vernacular name : xacanle (Geez ?)
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : V(046), V(074)
Recipes : Vb(074) pastuerollosis leaves of Indigofera oblongifolia , RNS., VO.
Vb(046) rinderpest, leaves, RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author
Reference HT 50
Author(s) : Teklehaymanot, T.
Title : An ethnobotanical survey of medicinal and edible plants of Yalo Woreda in Afar regional state, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 13:40 (2017) DOI 10.1186/s13002-017-0166-7
Symptoms : H(008), H(020), H(037), H(078), H(085), H(107), H(118), H(182), H(201)
Recipes : H(008) dysentery leaves, roots, oots RNS. VO.
H(085) diphtheria, upper part of Indigofera oblongifolia , RNS.VO., nasal, ear, body wash
H(107) typhoid leaves, seeds , RNS.VO.
H(182) herpes zoste,r roots RNS. VO., ear, mouth wash
H(020) scorpion bite root VO., tying
H(037) lung infection leaves, roots,RNS. VO.
H(078) breast cancer, leaf, RNS. VO. and body wash
H(118) angina, roots, RNS. VO.
H(201) devil illness whole plant, body wash
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Yalow Woreda, Afar regional state)
Vernacular name : not communicated by the author