Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Indigofera rhynchocarpa Welw. ex Baker
Family : Fabaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 47
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, van den Beukel, C. J.P. , Hamza, O. J.M. , Mbwambo, Z, H. , Nondoa, R. O.S. , Masimba, P. J., Matee, M. I.N. , Kapingu, M. C., Mikxf, F. , Verweij, P. E. , van der Ven, A. J.A.M.
Title : Brine shrimp toxicity evaluation of some Tanzanian plants used traditionally for the treatment of fungal infections. African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 4 (2), pp 219 - 225, (2007) http://www.bioline.org.br/pdf?tc07022
Symptoms : H(014), H(199)
Recipes : H(014) oral candidiasis and skin fungal opportunistic infections of H(199) HIV / AID, roots of Indigofera rhynchocarpa, RNS., local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : igangula
Reference HS 28
Author(s) : Sewani-Rusike, C. R.
Title : Plants of Zimbabwe as anti-fertility agents African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, Vol. 7, No. 3, pp. 253 - 257, (2010)
Symptoms : H(112)
Recipes : H(112) root of Indigoferra rhychocarpa inserted into vagina, used as abortifacients.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (Harare and surrounding rural areas)
Vernacular name : mukatapeta (Shona)
Reference HW 50
Author(s) : Van Wyk, B.-E., Gericke, N.
Title : Peoples Plants : A Guide to Useful Plants of Southern Africa. Brizza Publication. Pretoria (2000)
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, ONS. of Indigofera rhynchocarpa, RNS. (registered from reference HS 32 (Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86 (2003) 97–108))
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : not registered