Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Indigofera sanguinea N.E. Br.
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HA 36
Author(s) : Amusan, O. O. G., P. S. Dlamini, J. D. Msonthi & L. P. Makhubu
Title : Some herbal remedies from Manzini region of Swaziland. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 79, pp. 109 - 112, (2002) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/article/pii/S0378874101003816
Symptoms : H(027)
Recipes : H(027) threatened abortion, grind together 50 g each of leaves and roots of Indigofera sanguinea, and add to 250 ml water, drink a cup of mixture only once
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Swaziland, Manzini region)
Vernacular name : cubhujeje