Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Indigofera zenkeri Harms ex Baker f.
Family : Fabaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 44
Author(s) : Bekalo, T. H., S. D. Woodmatas, Z. A. Woldemariam
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used by local people in the lowlands of Konta Special Woreda, southern nations, nationalities and peoples regional state, Ethiopia. Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 5: 26 (2009) doi: 10.1186/1746-4269-5-26 + Additional file
Symptoms :
Recipes : H(020) snake bite, chewing fresh root of Indigofera zenkeri then soak or wash the bite area with the residue
H(020) snake bite, sun dried stem and leaves used for smoke bath
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopie (lowlands of Konta)
Vernacular name : geta amme dhale (Konta)