Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ipomoea kivuensis ?
Family : Convolvulaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 42
Author(s) : Tolossa, K , E. Debela, S.Athanasiadou, A.Tolera, G. Ganga, J.GM Houdijk
Title : Ethno-medicinal study of plants used for treatment of human and livestock ailments by traditional healers in South Omo, Southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:32 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/32
Symptoms : H(091)
Recipes : H(091) anaemia (known as Airo), leaf of Carphalea glaucescens powdered mixed with Ipomoea kiwuensis smoked for three days
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern), South Omo
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference VE 05
Author(s) : Eshetu G. R. , T. A. Dejene, L. B. Telila and D. F. Bekele
Title : Ethnoveterinary medicinal plants: Preparation and application methods by traditional healers in selected districts of southern Ethiopia. Vet World. May; 8(5): 674–684. (2015)
Symptoms : V(145)
Recipes : V(145) prolapse of the rectum, cattle, sheep goat, and equine: The dried root of Ipomoea kivuensis pounded, 1/2-1 teaspoonful powder is added to 1 tea cup water and administered orally and topical application; mouth - 3 days, daily and topical application 2 days interval for 3 days
Region : East Africa
Country : southern Ethiopia
Vernacular name : yemedir embuay (Oromiffa)