Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ipomoea obscura (L.) Ker Gawl.
Family : Convolvulaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 67
Author(s) : Kidane, B.,T. van Andel, L. .J. van der Maesen, Z. Asfaw
Title : Use and management of traditional medicinal plants by Maale and Ari ethnic communities in southern Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 10:46 (2014) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/46
Symptoms : H(008), H(091), H(104), H(178)
Recipes : H(008) diarrhea, H(091) malnutrition (Child), H(104) gastritis, H(178) heart disease, leaves of Ipomoea obscura , RNS., VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia (Southern) (Maale and Ari ethnic communities)
Vernacular name : lago (Maale)
Reference HL 24
Author(s) : Lulekal, E., Z. Asfaw, E. Kelbessa, P. Van Damme
Title : Ethnomedicinal study of plants used for human ailments in Ankober District, North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 9:63 ( 2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/63 + Additional fil
Symptoms : H(094)
Recipes : H(094) hemorrhoids, fresh leaves of Ipomea obscura, grind and paint the powder or crushed part
Region : East Africa
Country : North Shewa Zone, Amhara Region, Ethiopia
Vernacular name : not communicated by the authors
Reference HM 58
Author(s) : Mabogo, D.E.N.
Title : The ethnobotany of the Vhavenda. MSc Thesis, University of Pretoria. (1990) appendix from the Thesis
Symptoms : V(095)
Recipes : V(095) food for edible carterpilars (maduhwi)
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Venda country)
Vernacular name : muduhwi (Venda)
Reference HM 68
Author(s) : Mchangama, M. et P. Salaün
Title : Recueil d’une pharmacopée à Mayotte: Le savoir sur les plantes médicinales de Maoulida Mchangama Langues, savoirs et pouvoirs dans l'océan Indien occidental http://oceanindien.revues.org/1770
Symptoms : H(051), H(091), H(185)
Recipes : H(051) baby fever (fana), crush liana of Ipomoea obscura in H20 with white earth (clay). VO. One spoon of juice et with the other part, make a bath by sprinkling
H(091) overwork (ulu midzeri raha maru (Kibushi), Pick seven stems of Ipomoea obscura take a plant with white flowers more fragrant and not yellow, with the leaves of the vine. wrap the seven vines and place in the center vines wrapped the white land tani futsi and the resin of Boswellia sacra and add some water, heat in a pot until the water changes color, then drink and pour a spoon onto the top of the skull, morning and evening for three days.
H(185) sneezing, sinusitis: leaves of Annona senescabiesnsis and the leaves of Ipomoea obscura and crush them between two stones : nhale each effluve. Collect the juice from these same crushed leaves,rinse, decant and pour on previously heated beach rollers : inhale vapors. For a child, take the leaves of Ipomoea obscura, rub them, recover the juice: pour on the head of the child
Region : Mayotte
Country : Mayotte
Vernacular name : muhuveni (Shimaore & Kibushi)), oukoveani (Shimaore)
Reference HS 37
Author(s) : Semenya, S.S, M. J. Potgieter
Title : Bapedi traditional healers in the Limpopo Province, South Africa: their socio-cultural profile and traditional healing practice Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 2014, 10:4 doi:10.1186/1746-4269-10-4 http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/10/1/4 + Additional file 1: 1550002148105490_add1.docx, 74K http://www.ethnobiomed.com/imedia/1279488442116872/supp1.docx
Symptoms : H(100)
Recipes : H(100, 1) gonorrhoea, root of Ipomoea obscura. Decoction for 20 minutes and one tin cup of extract is taken
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : kgomodimaswi