Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Ipomoea palmata Forssk.
Family : Convolvulaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 51
Author(s) : Kerharo, J. & J.G. Adam
Title : Les plantes médicinales, toxiques et magiques des Niominka et des Socé des Iles du Saloum (Sénégal) Acta tropica, Suppl. 8, 279 - 334 (1964)
Symptoms : H(001)
Recipes : H(001) various eye diseases The whole plant of Ipomoea palmata well connected in one package, is first boiled in water; and then withdraws, and still hot, it is used as a sponge to wash the eyes
Region : West Africa
Country : Senegal (Saloun island)
Vernacular name : n'bcurbope (Niominka)