Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Irvingia grandifolia (Engl.) Engl.
Family : Irvingiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HB 55
Author(s) : Bourobou-Bourobou, H-P, P. Kialo, G-M Moussavou , H. Ebie Ebie Beka , J. Niangui , J.Tangu Kwenzi-Mikala, , Dr Samuel Mbadinga
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelle chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) UNESCO Publication (2008) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(113), H(139)
Recipes : H(113) mal of reins, H(139) sexual impotence, to dry the barks of Irvingia grandifolia, burn, crush, mix lemon, vaccination by scarification (Receipts : Baghama, in the zone of collect: Loubomo)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : mulende / milende
Reference HK 59
Author(s) : Kwenzi-Mikala. J. (Prof.) & S. Mbadinga (Dr.)
Title : Pharmacopée et médecine traditionnelles chez les Pygmées du Gabon Barimba et Baghama (Nyanga), Babongo (Ngounié, Ogooué Lolo et Haut Ogooué ) et les Bakoya (Ogooué Ivindo) Programme : Société-Nature chez les Pygmées du Gabon. (UNESCO publication) http://unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0018/001868/186858fo.pdf
Symptoms : H(139), H(179)
Recipes : H(139) sexual impotence, H(179) backache, to dry the barks of Irvingia grandifolia, burn, crush, mix lemon, vaccination by scarification (Receipts : Baghama)
Region : West Africa
Country : Gabon
Vernacular name : mulende / milende
Reference HM 79
Author(s) : Mosango M., F. Szafranski
Title : Plantes sauvages à fruits comestibles dans les environs de Kisangani (Zaïre) Journ. d'Agric. Trad, et de Bota. Appl. XXXII, pp. 177-190; (1985) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0183-5173_1985_num_32_1_3935
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) wild plants with edible fruits:: raw seeds of Irvingia grandifolia, after the decomposition of the endocarp
Region : Central Africa
Country : Zaïre (Kisangani)
Vernacular name : gbambole (Kimanga); ibelandei (Kiturumbu)