Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Irvingia smithii Hook.f.
Family : Irvingiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HK 60
Author(s) : Konda ku Mbuta, Kabakura Mwima, Mbembe Bitengeli, Itufa Y’okolo, Mahuku Kavuna, Mafuta Mandanga, Mpoyi, Kalambayi, Ndemankeni Izamajole, Kadima Kazembe, Kelela Booto, Ngiuvu Vasaki, Bongombola Mwabonsika, Dumu Lody & Paul Latham
Title : Plantes médicinales de traditions. Province de l'Equateur – R.D. Congo, Kinshasa 2012 (419 p.) Institut de Recherche en Sciences de la Santé (I.R.S.S.) in Kinshasa. ISBN 9780955420856
Symptoms : H(037)
Recipes : H(037) tuberculostatique, decoction of leaves of Irvingia smithii of Zea mays, VO.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Congo (Democratic republic) (Town of Mbandaka)
Vernacular name : ikenge ikete (Ngombe)
Reference HM 79
Author(s) : Mosango M., F. Szafranski
Title : Plantes sauvages à fruits comestibles dans les environs de Kisangani (Zaïre) Journ. d'Agric. Trad, et de Bota. Appl. XXXII, pp. 177-190; (1985) https://www.persee.fr/doc/jatba_0183-5173_1985_num_32_1_3935
Symptoms : H(095)
Recipes : H(095) wild plants with edible fruits: drupe of Irvingia smithii sought for its oleaginous nut or sometimes for the fleshy mesocarp. Ripe fruits that fall to the ground are collected and put in a well for two or three weeks to accelerate the decomposition of exocarp and endocarp. After this decomposition, the nut is crushed to remove the seed for consumption.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Zaïre (Kisangani)
Vernacular name : bosombo (Kimanga, Kilokele and Kiturumbu)