Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Isolona hexaloba (Pierre) Engl. & Diels
Family : Annonaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 39
Author(s) : Tsabang, N. , P. V. Tsouh Fokou , L. R. Yamthe Tchokouaha , B. Noguem, I. Bakarnga-Via, M. S. Dongmo Nguepi, B. A. Nkongmeneck, F. Fekam Boyom
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of Annonaceae medicinal plants used to treat malaria in four areas of Cameroon Journal of Ethnopharmacology 139, 171– 180, (2012) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/03788741/139/1
Symptoms : H(051)
Recipes : H(051) paludism (timeki, Ewondos) (nnect, Bamikele), infusion of 500 g of stem bark of Isolona hexaloba in 2 l H2O for 24 h, VO. 250 ml every 2 days for 2 consecutive weeks . Other symptoms and diseases treated: wounds, boils, fever, ONS., RNS.
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon
Vernacular name : nding; lesondje (Pygmies Bakola), nding or nom ntom (Ewondo)