Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Jamesbrittenia kraussiana (Bernh.) Hilliard
Family : Scrophuilariaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HS 32
Author(s) : Steenkamp, V.
Title : Traditional herbal remedies used by South African women for gynaecological complaints Journal of Ethnopharmacology 86, 97–108, (2003)
Symptoms : H(026)
Recipes : H(026) dysmenorrhoea, leaves of Jamesbrittenia kraussiana, RNS. registered from Hulme, M.M., 1954. Wild Flowers of Natal. Shuter and Shooter, Pietermaritzburg
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa
Vernacular name : usikisiki omhlophe (Zulu)