Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Jasminum gratissimum Deflers
Family : Oleaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 43
Author(s) : Teklay, A., B. Abera, M. Giday
Title : An ethnobotanical study of medicinal plants used in Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region of Ethiopia Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine , 9:65 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/65
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) evil spirit, crush roots of Jasminium gratissimum, Clerodendrum myricoides,Withania somnifera, Carissa spinarum and Maytenus senegalensis and place it on fire for fumigation
Region : East Africa
Country : Ethiopia, Kilte Awulaelo District, Tigray Region
Vernacular name : habi tselim (Tigrigna)