Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Jatropha erythropoda Pax & K. Hoffm.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

2 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HM 81
Author(s) : Mongalo, N. I. and T. J. Makhafola
Title : Ethnobotanical knowledge of the lay people of Blouberg area (Pedi tribe), Limpopo Province, South Africa Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine, 14:46 (2018) https://doi.org/10.1186/s13002-018-0245-4
Symptoms : H(191)
Recipes : H(191, 25) bulb of Jatropha erythropoda used as blood purifier, RNS., VO.
Region : South Africa
Country : South Africa (Limpopo Province)
Vernacular name : thotamadi
Reference HS 38
Author(s) : Setshogo, M. P., C. M. Mbereki
Title : Floristic diversity and use of medicinal plants sold by street vendors in Gaborone, Botswana African Journal of Plant Science and Biotechnology 5, 69–74. (2010) http://www.globalsciencebooks.info/JournalsSup/images/Sample/AJPSB_5%28SI1%2969-74o.pdf
Symptoms : H(006), H(199)
Recipes : H(006) constipation, tuber of Jatropha erythropoda is chopped and placed in hot water and then left to cool. Half a cup of the medicine is taken in the morning and another one in the evening until one feels the stomach problem is relieved. It can either be used alone or in a concoction with other medicines.
H(199) used to treat rash associated with sexually transmitted diseases and to cleanse the womb.
Region : South Africa
Country : Botswana (village de Gaborone)
Vernacular name : thotamadi (Setswana)