Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Jatropha multifida L.
Family : Euphorbiaceae

5 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HD 38
Author(s) : Daruty, C. (Dr)
Title : Plantes Médicinales de l'Ile Maurice et des Pays Intertropicaux (p. 215) General Steam Printing Company, 6, rue du Gouvernement - Maurice (1886) https://archive.org/details/b24400270
Symptoms : H(006), H(102)
Recipes : Jatropha multifida used for the treatment of: H(006) violent purgative, H(102) cholagogue
Region : Mauritius
Country : Mauritius
Vernacular name : arbre à coraïl (Creole)
Reference HK 62
Author(s) : Kayode, J. & M. A. Omotoyinbo
Title : Ethnobotanical Utilisation and Conservation of Chewing Sticks. Plants Species in Ekiti State, Nigeria Research Journal of Botany 4(1) : 1-9, 2009 http://docsdrive.com/pdfs/academicjournals/rjb/2009/1-9.pdf
Symptoms : H(103x), H(004x), H(200)
Recipes : H(103x) dental hygiene, chewing a stem of Jatropha multifida. Other effects: H(004x) mouth wounds, H(200) microbial infection
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Ekiti State)
Vernacular name : ogege
Reference HM 47
Author(s) : Mainen J. Moshi, van den Beukel, C. J.P. , Hamza, O. J.M. , Mbwambo, Z, H. , Nondoa, R. O.S. , Masimba, P. J., Matee, M. I.N. , Kapingu, M. C., Mikxf, F. , Verweij, P. E. , van der Ven, A. J.A.M.
Title : Brine shrimp toxicity evaluation of some Tanzanian plants used traditionally for the treatment of fungal infections. African Journal of Traditional, Complementary and Alternative Medicines, 4 (2), pp 219 - 225, (2007) http://www.bioline.org.br/pdf?tc07022
Symptoms : H(014), H(199)
Recipes : H(014) oral candidiasis and skin fungal opportunistic infections of H(199) HIV / AID, leaves, stems, roots of Jatropha multifida, RNS., local application
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : maugwamwipoli
Reference HN 42
Author(s) : Nicolas J.-P.
Title : Plantes médicinales du Nord de Madagascar. Ethnobotanique antakarana et informations scientifiques 296 p. (2012) Editions Jardins du monde 15, rue saint Michel - 29 190 Brasparts www.jardinsdumonde.org
Symptoms : H(093)
Recipes : H(093) fruit of Jatropha multifida is anti-poison ” The diagnosis is made by feeling the belly, if you feel something swelling, it's poison. Was added two tablespoons of water in the pulp obtained by the friction of fruits on a piece of stone,, VO. of two fruits of Jatropha multifida for a two-year child, three or four fruits for children from six years. The medication causes diarrhea and nausea. To stop them, we take a spoonful of honey.
Region : Madagascar
Country : North Madagascar
Vernacular name : zagnaharibe (Antakarana), arbre corail, sept branches du dragon (French), coral bush, Guatemala rhubarb, physic nur (English)
Reference HO 20
Author(s) : Olowokudejo J. D., A. B. Kadiri, V.A. Travih
Title : An Ethnobotanical Survey of Herbal Markets and Medicinal Plants in Lagos State of Nigeria Ethnobotanical Leaflets 12: 851-65. 2008. http://www.ethnoleaflets.com/leaflets/lagos.htm
Symptoms : H(135)
Recipes : H(135) coated tongue, sap of Jatropha multifida, ONS., RNS. (Information obtained from herb sellers and traditional medicine practitioners from three popular and largest markets in Lagos)
Region : West Africa
Country : Nigeria (Local markets in Lagos state)
Vernacular name : ogege