Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Justicia insularis T.Anderson
Family : Acanthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HT 36
Author(s) : Telefo, P.B. , L.L. Lienou, M.D. Yemele, M.C. Lemfack, C. Mouokeu, C.S. Goka, S.R. Tagne, F.P. Moundipa
Title : Ethnopharmacological survey of plants used for the treatment of female infertility in Baham, Cameroon Journal of Ethnopharmacology ,136, 178–187, (2011) http://www.sciencedirect.com/science/journal/03788741/136/1
Symptoms : H(033)
Recipes : H(033) femal infertility, leaves, stems of Justicia insularis, decoction in H2O, VO. 3 glass / Day, during 30 days
H(033) femal infertility, leaves of Justicia insularis, leaves, stems of Zehnaria scabra leaves, stems of Eremomastax speciosa, infusion in H2O, VO., 2 glass / days during 90 days
H(033) femal infertility, leaves of Justicia insularis of Paulinia pinnata, leaves, stems of Coccinia barteri, infusion in H2O, 2 glass / Day, VO. , during 30 days
H(033) femal infertility, leaves of Justicia insularis of Plectranthus glandulosis , whole plant of Emilia coccinia, of Declipta obanensis, infusion, maceration in H2O, 3 glass / Day, VO. , during 30 days
Region : Central Africa
Country : Cameroon (Baham region)
Vernacular name : kwe mchie (Ghomala’a)