Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Justicia schimperi (Hochst.) Dandy
Family : Acanthaceae

1 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HL 23
Author(s) : Lawal, I. O., N. E. Uzokwe, D. O. Ladipo, I. O. Asinwa, & A. B. I. Igboanugo
Title : Ethnophytotherapeutic information for the treatment of high blood pressure among the people of Ilugun, Ilugun area of Ogun State, south-west Nigeria African Journal of Pharmacy and Pharmacology Vol. 3(4). pp.222-226, May, 2009 http://www.academicjournals.org/ajpp/PDF/%20pdf2009/May/Lawal%20et%20al.pdf
Symptoms : H(151)
Recipes : H(151, 7) hypertension, leaves of Justicia schimperi and Persea americana, infusion taken orally at night before sleep during 6 days
Region : West Africa
Country : South-west Nigeria (Ilugun area of Ogun State)
Vernacular name : ewe esisi