Prelude Medicinal Plants Database

Search |  Practical Guide |  Contact |  Authors |  Disclaimer

Official name : Macaranga capensis (Baill.) Benth. ex Sim
Family : Euphorbiaceae

3 reference(s) related to this plant

Reference HH 06a
Author(s) : Hedberg I., O. Hedberg, P.J. Madati, K.E. Mshigeni, E.N. Mshiu & G. Samuelsson
Title : Inventory of plants used in traditional medicine in Tanzania. I. Plants of the families Acanthaceae - Cucurbitaceae. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, Volume 6, pp. 29 - 60 (1982)
Symptoms : H(201)
Recipes : H(201) mental illness, decoction of roots Sorindeia madagascariensis mixed with roots of Cassia didymobotrya (mwinu), Macaranga capensis (mkumba) and Myrica salicifolia (mshegheshe), VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Tanzania
Vernacular name : mkumba (Lushoto district)
Reference HM 61
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine 9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) aphrodisiac, roots of Macaranga capensis extract , VO. [from ref. HC 28 ]
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (South-central)
Vernacular name : musvosve
Reference HM 69
Author(s) : Maroyi, A.
Title : Traditional use of medicinal plants in south-central Zimbabwe: review and perspectives Journal of Ethnobiology and Ethnomedicine ,9:31 (2013) http://www.ethnobiomed.com/content/9/1/31
Symptoms : H(139)
Recipes : H(139) aphrodisiac, roots extract of Macaranga capensis, VO.
Region : East Africa
Country : Zimbabwe (centre-sud)
Vernacular name : musvosve